Charts / SaaS metrics
SaaS MRR chart Show the MRR trend and its cause together.
Short answer
Show new MRR as monthly bars with a line for churn: the bars give the growth, the line shows what leaks out. To see what moved MRR in one month, add a waterfall of new, expansion, contraction and churn.
Updated Nov 2, 2026 · SaaS sample data
01 The total in the hero New MRR so far this year, with the average monthly churn beside it. 02 A line for churn The monthly churn rate on its own axis, so the two never fight. 03 Bars for new MRR Each month of new MRR in USD, on the left axis.
The data it needs
What moved MRR in October 042 · Waterfall
October added $47K of new MRR and $18K of expansion. Contraction took $6K and churn $9K, 1.5% of the $612K MRR the month opened with. Net new MRR: $50K.
The bars show the growth; the waterfall shows the cause. Put it under the widget for the month in focus.
Next to it on a SaaS dashboard MRR by plan Monthly recurring revenue of $184K by plan: Enterprise $82K (45%), Business $54K (29%), Team $31K (17%), Starter $17K (9%). Enterprise $82K Business $54K Team $31K Starter $17K MRR by plan Monthly recurring revenue of $184K by plan: Enterprise $82K (45%), Business $54K (29%), Team $31K (17%), Starter $17K (9%). $184k Total Enterprise $82k 45% Business $54k 29% Team $31k 17% Starter $17k 9% MRR by plan Plan MRR Share Enterprise $82K 45% Business $54K 29% Team $31K 17% Starter $17K 9%
MRR by plan Monthly recurring revenue of $184K by plan: Enterprise $82K (45%), Business $54K (29%), Team $31K (17%), Starter $17K (9%). Enterprise $82K Business $54K Team $31K Starter $17K MRR by plan Monthly recurring revenue of $184K by plan: Enterprise $82K (45%), Business $54K (29%), Team $31K (17%), Starter $17K (9%). $184k Total Enterprise $82k 45% Business $54k 29% Team $31k 17% Starter $17k 9% MRR by plan Plan MRR Share Enterprise $82K 45% Business $54K 29% Team $31K 17% Starter $17K 9%
Revenue retention by cohort Net revenue retention by monthly cohort, April to September: month 2 retention runs from 86% (April) to 91% (July); the April cohort keeps 80% at month 5. M0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 APR · 412 100% 91% 86% 83% 81% 80% MAY · 388 100% 93% 88% 85% 84% JUN · 455 100% 92% 87% 86% JUL · 471 100% 95% 91% AUG · 502 100% 94% SEP · 536 100% LOWER HIGHER Revenue retention by cohort Net revenue retention by monthly cohort, April to September: month 2 retention runs from 86% (April) to 91% (July); the April cohort keeps 80% at month 5. M0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 Apr · 412 100% 91% 86% 83% 81% 80% May · 388 100% 93% 88% 85% 84% Jun · 455 100% 92% 87% 86% Jul · 471 100% 95% 91% Aug · 502 100% 94% Sep · 536 100% Lower Higher Revenue retention by cohort Cohort Accounts M0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 Apr 412 100% 91% 86% 83% 81% 80% May 388 100% 93% 88% 85% 84% Jun 455 100% 92% 87% 86% Jul 471 100% 95% 91% Aug 502 100% 94% Sep 536 100%
Revenue retention by cohort Net revenue retention by monthly cohort, April to September: month 2 retention runs from 86% (April) to 91% (July); the April cohort keeps 80% at month 5. M0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 APR · 412 100% 91% 86% 83% 81% 80% MAY · 388 100% 93% 88% 85% 84% JUN · 455 100% 92% 87% 86% JUL · 471 100% 95% 91% AUG · 502 100% 94% SEP · 536 100% LOWER HIGHER Revenue retention by cohort Net revenue retention by monthly cohort, April to September: month 2 retention runs from 86% (April) to 91% (July); the April cohort keeps 80% at month 5. M0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 Apr · 412 100% 91% 86% 83% 81% 80% May · 388 100% 93% 88% 85% 84% Jun · 455 100% 92% 87% 86% Jul · 471 100% 95% 91% Aug · 502 100% 94% Sep · 536 100% Lower Higher Revenue retention by cohort Cohort Accounts M0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 Apr 412 100% 91% 86% 83% 81% 80% May 388 100% 93% 88% 85% 84% Jun 455 100% 92% 87% 86% Jul 471 100% 95% 91% Aug 502 100% 94% Sep 536 100%
Trial funnel September trial funnel: 48.2K site visits, 12.4K signups, 5.1K activated, 1.2K paid and 0.4K on an annual plan. Site visits 48.2K Signups 12.4K Activated 5.1K 41% Paid 1.2K 24% Annual 0.4K 33% Trial funnel September trial funnel: 48.2K site visits, 12.4K signups, 5.1K activated, 1.2K paid and 0.4K on an annual plan. Site visits 48.2k Signups 12.4k Activated 5.1k 41% Paid 1.2k 24% Annual 0.4k 33% Trial funnel Stage Count Step conversion Site visits 48.2K Signups 12.4K 26% Activated 5.1K 41% Paid 1.2K 24% Annual 0.4K 33%
Trial funnel September trial funnel: 48.2K site visits, 12.4K signups, 5.1K activated, 1.2K paid and 0.4K on an annual plan. Site visits 48.2K Signups 12.4K Activated 5.1K 41% Paid 1.2K 24% Annual 0.4K 33% Trial funnel September trial funnel: 48.2K site visits, 12.4K signups, 5.1K activated, 1.2K paid and 0.4K on an annual plan. Site visits 48.2k Signups 12.4k Activated 5.1k 41% Paid 1.2k 24% Annual 0.4k 33% Trial funnel Stage Count Step conversion Site visits 48.2K Signups 12.4K 26% Activated 5.1K 41% Paid 1.2K 24% Annual 0.4K 33%
Common mistakes One axis for both Dollars and percent on one axis flatten the churn line. Give the rate its own axis.
Total MRR as the bars Total MRR hides what moved it. Show new MRR, or the waterfall of movements.
Churn as a customer count A count treats a $50 plan like a $5,000 one. Use the revenue churn rate.
Questions What counts as new MRR? Recurring revenue from customers who started paying that month. Upgrades from existing customers are expansion, not new MRR.
Should churn be a rate or an amount? A rate, on its own axis: it stays comparable as MRR grows. Show the amount in the waterfall.
Can I draw it from my own data? Yes. The chart is drawn from your rows (month, new MRR, churn rate) and lays out again for its size; nothing is scaled.
Does the bar and line combo come in every size? Yes: XS, S, M and L, each laid out again for its size, in light and dark.